Close Menu
Healthtost
  • News
  • Mental Health
  • Men’s Health
  • Women’s Health
  • Skin Care
  • Sexual Health
  • Pregnancy
  • Nutrition
  • Fitness
  • Recommended Essentials
What's Hot

Can You Eat Your Way To Dewier Skin? Hyaluronic acid for skin hydration

June 14, 2026

What can they do for women? – Pink stork

June 14, 2026

The Fitness Zeitgeist – Tony Gentilcore

June 13, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Disclaimer
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Healthtost
SUBSCRIBE
  • News

    Non-invasive sequencing expands the possibilities of prenatal genetic testing

    June 13, 2026

    Clever student masters art of fake wounds to create life-saving simulations for army and NHS

    June 13, 2026

    New peptide strategy may protect brain cells involved in Parkinson’s disease

    June 12, 2026

    Researchers urge a public health approach to control raccoon-borne water contamination

    June 12, 2026

    Increased stress, reduced sleep change the structure and function of the brain in children

    June 11, 2026
  • Mental Health

    GLP-1 drugs like Ozempic promise more than just weight loss. But what is science versus hype?

    June 10, 2026

    Expectations of Indian Daughters: 10 Weird

    June 8, 2026

    How to Encourage a Child to Try New, Scary Things (Without Injuring Him in the Process)

    June 5, 2026

    Why your wearable health tracker can make you feel anxious

    June 1, 2026

    Can meditation change the brain in schizophrenia?

    May 29, 2026
  • Men’s Health

    Fathers shape childhood obesity risk long before birth

    June 10, 2026

    5 Diet-Boosting Tips to Spread Protein Throughout the Day

    June 9, 2026

    The Louis L’Amour Workout | The Art of Manliness

    June 9, 2026

    Stopping authoritarian strongmen and returning to the roots of our partnership

    June 8, 2026

    Low testosterone changes your body: See what a DEXA scan can reveal

    June 4, 2026
  • Women’s Health

    Why is my sex drive so low? 10 common causes of low libido in women

    June 13, 2026

    “How to Show Up” – Supporting a woman undergoing cancer treatment

    June 13, 2026

    Does your cervix dilate during your period? Truth About Dilation And Cramps – Vuvatech

    June 12, 2026

    How to deal with a breakup alone? We by no means understood this

    June 11, 2026

    How physical fitness boosts mental health in relationships

    June 10, 2026
  • Skin Care

    Can You Eat Your Way To Dewier Skin? Hyaluronic acid for skin hydration

    June 14, 2026

    The New Shower Standard | Get to know the body cleansing gels

    June 13, 2026

    Why adult acne occurs and how to care for breakout-prone skin

    June 12, 2026

    We never set out to start a beauty brand

    June 9, 2026

    Vegan gluten-free lip color for celiac disease

    June 8, 2026
  • Sexual Health

    Sex after 50—Sexuality as we age

    June 12, 2026

    5 unexpected ways to improve your sex life

    June 11, 2026

    Fildena 100 Safety Guide | Tips and information for safe use

    June 10, 2026

    Pride Month and LGBTQ+ Men’s Health: Why Inclusive Care Matters

    June 9, 2026

    Unlocking the Girl Dividend

    June 8, 2026
  • Pregnancy

    What can they do for women? – Pink stork

    June 14, 2026

    A one-of-a-kind pregnancy magazine: for reflection, healing and growth

    June 11, 2026

    Your No-BS guide to surviving a summer pregnancy

    June 9, 2026

    How to detect pre-eclampsia early before it becomes dangerous

    June 7, 2026

    Is Mom Brain real? – Pink stork

    June 7, 2026
  • Nutrition

    Which beans are best at preventing the spread of cancer?

    June 13, 2026

    The energy equation: PFF at every meal

    June 12, 2026

    How to fuel a marathon, according to a nutritionist and ultra runner

    June 11, 2026

    Intuitive movement and exercise snacking: redefining fitness

    June 10, 2026

    World Brain Tumor Day: Glioblastoma and Ketogenic Metabolic Therapy

    June 10, 2026
  • Fitness

    The Fitness Zeitgeist – Tony Gentilcore

    June 13, 2026

    Too busy for the gym? Try this 21-minute workout

    June 12, 2026

    5 Reasons Yoga Moms Turned to Silent Heavy Silicone Vests

    June 11, 2026

    Ankles, knees and hips: 10 joint-friendly exercises

    June 9, 2026

    latest book review – The Fitnessista

    June 6, 2026
  • Recommended Essentials
Healthtost
Home»Women's Health»How to Get Plantar Fasciitis Relief and 5 Best Insoles for Plantar Fasciitis
Women's Health

How to Get Plantar Fasciitis Relief and 5 Best Insoles for Plantar Fasciitis

healthtostBy healthtostJanuary 28, 2024No Comments8 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Reddit WhatsApp Email
How To Get Plantar Fasciitis Relief And 5 Best Insoles
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest WhatsApp Email

If you suffer from plantar fasciitis, you know how painful it can be. It hurts every time you stand – even when you’re lying down. It’s the kind of pain that grips you overnight, and if you’re like most people, you’d do almost anything to stop it.

Fortunately, you don’t have to do anything drastic to stop your leg pain.

Let’s talk about those steps, along with some of the best plantar fasciitis insoles you can wear to help you stay on your feet.

What is plantar fasciitis?

Plantar fasciitis* is one of the most common foot conditions and occurs when the plantar fascia becomes inflamed.

The plantar fascia is a tough band of tissue that connects the heel bone to the ball of your foot. It runs across the bottom of your sole and provides arch support when you stand and walk. When it becomes inflamed, you will feel severe pain in the heel and arch.

When you stand or walk, your plantar fascia is put under pressure, maintaining the shape of your foot as you put weight on it. This is especially pronounced when you take a step and put weight on the ball of your foot.

Normally, the foot works like a well-oiled machine. But over time, the plantar fascia can lose its elasticity and become inflamed. This can be aggravated by many causes, including:

  • A recent increase in activity, such as a new exercise regime

  • Walking or running on hard or uneven surfaces

  • Shoes with poor arch support

  • Other medical conditions that cause inflammation, such as rheumatoid arthritis

Tips to relieve plantar fasciitis at home

Want to manage your plantar fasciitis pain at home? Here are some proven, effective methods.

Over-the-counter heel pads/insoles

If you watch a lot of TV commercials, you probably think you need custom orthotics to manage your plantar fasciitis pain. These orthotics can cost hundreds of dollars, compared to just $10 for an over-the-counter orthotic.

Fortunately, you don’t have to invest a small fortune in your orthotics. According to a March 2018 study,* Custom orthotics offer no statistically significant advantage over off-the-shelf versions.

So go ahead and drop a few bucks on some plantar fasciitis insoles or heel pads. Scroll down for some suggestions!

Maintaining a healthy body weight

If you are overweight or obese, all that weight is supported by your legs. This puts too much pressure on your soft tissues and can cause plantar fasciitis.* Losing weight can help relieve symptoms.

Limit High Impact Activities until symptoms improve

Running, jumping, and other high-impact activities put direct stress on your plantar fascia.* Not only that, but they can cause your calf muscles to tighten, which worsens the symptoms of plantar fasciitis.

Wearing supportive shoes

One of the best things you can do to relieve plantar fasciitis is to wear well-supported footwear.* Avoid wearing high heels, cowboy boots and other impractical shoes. If you are walking on a hard surface, do not go barefoot.

This last part can be tricky if you have hardwood floors. Keep some sneakers by your bed so you can slip them right on in the morning. And be sure to buy new sneakers often so they don’t lose support.

See a Physical Therapist

Every case of plantar fasciitis is different. The causes – and solutions – will depend largely on your lifestyle, needs and body quirks.

This means you can only get so far by taking advice from the internet. If you would like to receive personalized advice, see a physical therapist. They can help you find exercises and solutions that are perfect for you. And depending on your insurance, they can be surprisingly affordable.

Stretching

Since plantar fasciitis is a soft tissue problem, stretching can go a long way in relieving associated foot and heel pain. Here are some good stretches you can try.

Standing Gastrocnemius Stretch

To do a standing gastrocnemius stretch, start by standing three feet from a wall. Then step forward with your right foot while keeping your left foot planted.

Next, place both hands on the wall and bend your right knee. Bend forward as far as you can, keeping your left heel on the floor, and hold for 30 seconds. Do this two to three times, then switch sides and repeat the process.

Standing Soleus Stretch

A standing plantar stretch begins similarly to a standing gastrocnemius stretch. Start three feet from your wall, plant your right foot a step forward and place both hands on the wall.

Bend both knees, keep both heels on the floor, and lean forward as far as you can. Hold the position for 30 seconds and do this two to three times. Then switch sides and repeat the stretch.

Golf ball self-massage

Plantar fasciitis pain relief does not require specialized equipment. In fact, you can get great results with a simple golf ball. The nice thing about this massage is that you can do it almost anywhere, like during your lunch break or while watching TV in the evening.

Start by sitting in a chair, with both feet firmly planted on the floor. Next, place a golf ball under the ball of one foot and roll your foot forward over it to your heel bone. Press down firmly. it should be uncomfortable, but should not cause severe pain. Repeat the process with your other leg.

The 5 best insoles for plantar fasciitis pain

As I mentioned above, you don’t need to drop money on expensive orthotics. Over-the-counter deep heel or plantar fasciitis insoles can do just as good a job. Here are my five favorite plantar fasciitis inserts.

Perseveranx presents NASA grade plantar fasciitis insoles, an innovative solution designed for both men and women looking for unparalleled comfort and support. Made with USA-made Embrace memory foam, these insoles feature maximum cushioning, relieve flat feet, reduce foot fatigue, and relieve lower back pain with every step.

Offering exceptional comfort, the high-arch design and ultra-soft cushioning address pronation, arthritis and metatarsal problems, making them ideal for those who stand all day. The open cell structure of the material ensures breathability and light wear.

What sets these insoles apart is their maximum absorption and resistance to compression, maintaining their shape over time. Perseveranx insoles utilize space-age technology for anti-stress properties and are a great choice!

The plantar fasciitis orthotics of Dr. Scholl’s are some of the best insoles for plantar fasciitis. First, they can be cut to fit almost any shoe size. That doesn’t mean you can buy any old size. But if you buy a size bigger, you’re sure to be able to get a good fit.

These inserts have a heel contour, along with a plastic bottom that provides added durability. Meanwhile, shock-absorbing foam provides good high-arch support. And since they’re designed specifically for people with plantar fasciitis, they’re tailored to meet your exact needs.

ViveSole Silicone Gel Heel Cups are made from a soft, moldable gel that molds to the shape of your foot. Note that these are just deep heel cups, not full foot insoles. As a result, you won’t get the arch support you’d expect from other types of plantar fasciitis insoles.

On the plus side, these orthotic insoles offer maximum cushioning, which is perfect if you have to be on your feet all day. Not only that, but the gel has a massaging effect that helps relax your plantar fascia ligament. And at a very low price, snagging a pair is insanely affordable.

WalkHero Plantar Fasciitis insoles are specially designed for people who are on their feet all day. They are made of high density foam that will last for months without needing to be replaced.

Meanwhile, the deep heel cup ensures that your arch should really arch. This is essential if you have flat feet.

These plantar fasciitis inserts are available in a wide variety of sizes to fit almost any foot size. They may feel a bit stiff for some people. But if you’re looking for solid arch support that won’t quit halfway through the day, you’re looking for a solid option.

Superfeet Green insoles are a more expensive insole made from multiple layers. The bottom is made of hard plastic that doesn’t wear easily, as well as a deep heel cup. Meanwhile, polyester foam provides semi-rigid arch support that can relieve foot and knee pain.

At the same time, you will have excellent shock absorption. This allows you to stay comfortable with everything from dress shoes to work boots.

Physix Gear Sport Orthotic Inserts are made of durable EVA foam. They are primarily designed for arch support, which is essential for any plantar fasciitis insert. However, they also have a deep heel that prevents you from rolling your ankles.

The fit can sometimes be awkward as the inserts don’t cut very easily. But once you get a good fit, you’ll find them much firmer and more supportive than basic memory foam insoles. And with their non-slip base, they won’t slip inside your shoes.

Final thoughts

As you can see, there are many ways to relieve the pain associated with plantar fasciitis, and most of them are inexpensive or free. From stretches to lifestyle changes, you can treat severe heel pain without leaving your home.

One of the best solutions is to find the best insoles for plantar fasciitis. A reinforced arch and deep heel cup can save you a trip to the foot and ankle surgeon. Without the pain caused by plantar fasciitis, you will be free to enjoy your life again.

If you like this post, please share it on social media!
Fasciitis Insoles Plantar Relief
bhanuprakash.cg
healthtost
  • Website

Related Posts

Why is my sex drive so low? 10 common causes of low libido in women

June 13, 2026

“How to Show Up” – Supporting a woman undergoing cancer treatment

June 13, 2026

Does your cervix dilate during your period? Truth About Dilation And Cramps – Vuvatech

June 12, 2026

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Don't Miss
Skin Care

Can You Eat Your Way To Dewier Skin? Hyaluronic acid for skin hydration

By healthtostJune 14, 20260

Hyaluronic acid for skin hydration has become one of the biggest topics in skin care,…

What can they do for women? – Pink stork

June 14, 2026

The Fitness Zeitgeist – Tony Gentilcore

June 13, 2026

Non-invasive sequencing expands the possibilities of prenatal genetic testing

June 13, 2026
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
TAGS
Baby benefits body brain cancer care Day Diet disease exercise finds Fitness food Guide health healthy heart Improve Life Loss Men mental Natural Nutrition Patients Pregnancy protein research reveals risk routine sex sexual Skin Skincare study Therapy Tips Top Training Treatment ways weight women Workout
About Us
About Us

Welcome to HealthTost, your trusted source for breaking health news, expert insights, and wellness inspiration. At HealthTost, we are committed to delivering accurate, timely, and empowering information to help you make informed decisions about your health and well-being.

Latest Articles

Can You Eat Your Way To Dewier Skin? Hyaluronic acid for skin hydration

June 14, 2026

What can they do for women? – Pink stork

June 14, 2026

The Fitness Zeitgeist – Tony Gentilcore

June 13, 2026
New Comments
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms and Conditions
    • Disclaimer
    © 2026 HealthTost. All Rights Reserved.

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.